The first German Families with Inheritance Rights in Bukowina

What were the names of the first German Families with Inheritance Rights in Bukovina
and where did they come from?

Hans Dreßler
Translation by Google, Currently Being Edited.

From:150 Jahre schwäbische Kolonisten in der Bucovina 1787-1937, September 25 and 26, 1937.
Reprinted by Deutsche Zeitungsgenossenschaft (Czernowitz).
Stuttgart: Raimund Friedrich Kaindl Gesellschaft e.V., 1987): 7-11
Posted February 9, 2021


In the autumn of 1787 it was when several southern German families, generally called “Swabians” in the east of Austria at that time, came from Galicia, where they had come as colonists in 1784 and 1785, but could not be accommodated there: to “donate” to the then strong depopulated Bucovina were sent. Unfortunately, the many disappointments and hardships that these colonists had experienced and suffered after moving around Galicia for several years did not stop immediately after their arrival in the Bucovina. Until the summer of 1788 they had to live temporarily in other communities and other people’s houses and had to toil and toil a lot until they finally got home and land and at that time had some rest. 1938 will therefore be 150 years, since then 7, the colonies obtained today by the descendants of the “Swabians” mentioned above had their actual beginning. For the 8th “Swabian Community,” for tereblesty, the 150 years of existence will not come true until 1941. Certainly, when the time comes, the “Swabian” communities in Bucovina will duly honor the days 150 years ago and will have to be grateful for those present who, more than 150 years ago, took up walking sticks with cattle and children, like them hoped and believed to create a decent lot for themselves and their descendants and to serve as teachers for others,

If, as an introduction to next year’s memorial days, related celebrations have already started in the current year, it will certainly be appropriate to include the names of the family fathers of the “first Swabian Erbzinsler in the Bucovina” and their places of origin, determined on the basis of the available sources and evidence. as far as it was possible to determine such, to communicate it to a broader public now. I am following Wickenhauser’s corrected “Directory of names of the German hereditary interest”. Information that appears in one or the other document, but could not seem unequivocally clear to me, has been given in brackets for each family name.

And now comes the enumeration of the “first German hereditary lenders” under each colony, along with the time when they were donated.

1. In Arbora from 1788-1790 : Würth Adam von Jettenbach, BA Kusel in the Palatinate; New Wilhelm from Siegelbach, BA Kaiserslautern in the Palatinate, with whom a Johann Jakob Schlosser also came, but about whom we do not learn anything more; Nehr Lorenz with unknown place of origin, Schlotter Michael, carpenter from Siegelbach, BA Kaiserslautern in the Palatinate; Burkhard Peter from Morbach, BA Kaiserslautern in the Palatinate; Leib Johann Jakob, carpenter (from Setrin im Birkenfeldschen). The same was donated again on November 20, 1789 and in his place came Mathes Christian, about whom, however, details could not be researched and as the last in Arbora Wagner Lorenz, Schultheis, from Fürstenhausen in the Saarbrücken district.

2. In Badeutz-Milleschoutz in 1788 : Haas Adam, about whom nothing more is known; Rohrmann Johann from Guntersblum, Oppenheim district. The same was donated in May 1790 and in its place was glass Andreas, about which, however, details are missing; Mug Jakob from Guntersblum, Oppenheim district; Stressle Johann Georg from Damm, Jüterbog-Luckenwalde district; Haas Johann from Medard near Lauterecken; Walter Filipp from Holbornerhof, BA Kaiserslautern; Hamann Johann Filipp from Karbach, St. Goar district; Meyer David from Bad Münster, Kreuznach district, which was donated in May 1790 and in its place was the last one for Badutz Klaß Friedrich, about whom the “transfer list” says nothing.

3. In Fratautz from 1788-1790: Bömer Adam from Somborn, Gelnhausen district; Daub (Taub) Jakob from Mariental, BA Rockenhausen; Borger Daniel (from Eschnitt in Asingian); Rein Theobald from Losheim, Merzing district; In short, Konrad from Völklingen, Saarbrücken district; Enich (Ennich) Heinrich from Ilbesheim, BA Kirchheimbolanden; Rothmacher (Rathmacher) Balthasar from Dalsheim, Worms district; Schneeberger Johann from Simmern under Dhaun, Kreuznach district; Brucker (Broder) Johann from Lindenschied, Berncastel district; Kühle Daniel (from Lembach in Baden-Durlachischen); Schäffer Johann (from Gründelbach, Oberamt Maulbron, Württemberg); Roe deer Johann Jakob, carpenter (from Eisheim in Württemberg); Fritz Filipp Christian, bricklayer, (from Waldggrüfel in Asingian); Kissinger Valentin (from Steinbach in Nassau);

4. In Neu-Itzkany in 1788 : Germann (Gehmann) Wilhelm from Rinzenberg, Principality of Birkenfeld; Angel Johann Nikolaus, jury member, from Rinzenberg, Principality of Birkenfeld, Rau (Nau) Georg from Zeilhard, Dieburg district; Rau Wilhelm, carpenter, from Zeilhard, Dieburg district; Hodel (Hotel) Michael from Obermehlingen, BA Kaiserslautern; Arend Michael from Schwarzenbach, Birkenfeld Province; Seitz (Weiz) Heinrich from Warbaden in the Palatinate) and as the last in Itzkany in 1788: Hermann Peter from Heidersheim, BA Frankental.

5. In Illischestie in 1788: Haupt Ludwig from Reipoltskirchen, BA Kusel; Brenner Karl from Rinzenberg, Birkenfeld district; Bock Peter (from Lehnberg or Lemberg in Nassau-Weilburg); Hassl Nikolaus (from Baaden or Batten in the possession of an imperial knight); Hunker Josias (from Faringen in Württemberg); Zachmann Friedrich from Kieselbrom near Pforzheim; Welker Daniel from St. Johann-Saarbrücken; Kerth Anna Barbara from Waldgrehweiler, BA Rockenhausen, Filipp Kaspar fur from Hahn, Untertaunus district; Theilmann Michael, jury member, (from Warnberg or Wurmberg in Württemberg); Friedge (Friedche) Friedrich with unknown place of origin; in whose place on August 9, 1788, Irion (Irrian) Johann came, from whom the place of origin could not yet be established and as the last in Illischestie: Klemens Christian, carpenter, from Weiler, Pforzheim office.

6. In St. Onufry in 1788 : Fuchs Nikolaus (from Zabez near Aschaffenberg in Kurmainzischen); Weber Heinrich from Kerbelsdorf in the Fuldauischen); Daub Christian from Alstens, BA Rockenhausen; Daub Johann from Ob.-Sulzmannshaus, Dreis Dieburg; Fuchs Friedrich (from Grün-Morschein in Kurmainzischen); Schmidt Johann (from Guntersheim [Kundersbein] in the Palatinate); Kohler Paul, carpenter, (from Dütingen in Württemberg) and Schmidt Martin from Ellwangen in Württemberg, but in his place in 1789 Gruber Mathias from Haag, district of Bernkastel, came.

7. In Satulmare in 1788 : Schmidt Peter appears without giving the place of origin; Mang Heinrich (from Linden in the lordship of Landstuhl); Staudt Johann and Nunweiler Adam are both listed without places of origin; Schmidt Christof (from Mühlheim an der Ais); Weber Karl and Hubich (Hubig) Sebastian, both without indication of their place of origin and as the last in Satulmare: Schneider Ludwig, Maurer (from the Oberamt Tubing in Württemberg).

8. In Tereblestie in 1791 : German Martin, Schulz, (from Nirod in Baden-Durlachischen); Dörr Bernhard (from Zimmerheim in Württemberg); Schrey Sebastian (from Okrisin in Baden-Durlach); Sauer Christian from Rinzenberg, Birkenfeld district; Scherle Konrad (from Zillhausen, Oberamt Baldingen in Württemberg); Pfeifer Karl from Rinzenberg, district of Birkenfeld and Weber Peter, Zimmerman, from Herborn, district of Birkenfeld an der Nahe.

In addition to the heads of families mentioned so far in Neu-Itzkany in 1799, the two sons of Christian Kornelsen, who came from Holstein, settled as hereditary lenders and on November 10, 1788, the following “non-donated” German immigrant families were still present in Bucovina: Bender Johann , (Carpenter (from Aspach [Aasbach] im Salmischen), who returned to Lemberg in Galicia on November 21, 1788; Bishop Georg from Duchroth (Rauchroth), BA Rockenhausen in the Palatinate; Gessert Johann Rudolf from Angstein, BA Dürkheim ; Kinling (Killing) Christian from Standenbühl, BA Kirchheimbolanden; Uhl Margaretha from Mariental, BA Rockenhausen; Ambrosius Johann (from Heiningen in Nassau); Rudolf Josef Filipp (from Niederhausen, district of Untertaunus) and Dronecker Gottfried with unknown place of origin.The same migrated back to Galicia in 1789, namely to Grodek near Lemberg.

In order to give a complete picture of the immigrants from 1787-1790, it must finally be added that with Konrad Scherle a certain Ringwald Christian; with Daniel Welker also children of a “body” and two children of his daughter; with Josias Hunker whose two step-sons Kipper; a sister child with Johann Daub; with Johann Jakob Reh an Anton carpenter; with Johan Brucker the “father Hermann”; with Konrad Kurz also his “Schwieger Ludwig Hubig” and Daniel Borger’s 44-year-old sister Anna Margaret arrived in Bucovina.

The heads of families and their relatives mentioned in the present work were those “Swabian” cultural pioneers who were sent to Bucovina in 1787 to serve this part of the Vltava. They and their descendants did what every right-thinking person today has to admit, more than was expected of them, although it must be said of them too, of the ancients: “The first suffered great hardship; most of the second came an early death and only the third found bread. ” Illischestie, September 1937.